Menu Close

Premium Book

Are you ready for the 148th Kutztown Fair?

Coming this August 12th - 17th 2019

Livestock & Antique Tractor Entries Due July 5, 2019
All other entries Due July 31, 2019

Email completed forms to entries@kutztownfair.com
or mail hardcopy forms to:
Entries, P.O. Box 6, Kutztown, PA 19530

Saturday 11am - 1pm and Sunday noon - 5pm

If you have any questions, call 610-683-7696

 

PDF BOOK - 2019 Forms coming soon!

UPDATED FILLABLE PDF ENTRY FORMS - Coming soon!

 

2018 EXHIBITOR'S SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

2019 will be coming to you soon!

SATURDAY, AUGUST 11
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM … Building Exhibit drop-off
7:00 PM – 11:00 PM …………. Livestock Check-in

SUNDAY, AUGUST 12
Sheep, Goats, Dairy Beef, Beef, and Swine
9a – 11a ….. Livestock Arrival / Check-in Deadline
Noon – 5:00 PM …….. Building Exhibit Drop-off
Noon …… Dairy Cattle Arrival Deadline/Check-in
Noon ………………… Livestock Exhibitor’s meeting
Followed by …………………………… Dairy Clip-Off
2:00 PM ………. Weigh-in starts, (order as above)
* Note: see special weigh-in rule on page 5

MONDAY, AUGUST 13
9:00 AM ………………………….. Dairy Showmanship
10:00 AM …. Fruits, Nuts, Veggie. & Crop Judging
11:00 AM …………. Special Baking Contest Judging
11:30 AM ………… Sheep Fitting and Showmanship
Followed by……………………………….. Breeding Sheep
………………………………………………….. Market Lambs
………………………………. Sheep Blocking & Grooming
1 PM …. Landscaping and Grange Exhibit Judging
7:00 PM …………. Celebrity Showmanship Contest
Followed by ……………….. Icy Tea Chugging Contest

TUESDAY, AUGUST 14
9:00 AM …………………………….. Dairy Show, Part I
Jersey, Milking Shorthorn, Lineback, Red & White, Ayrshire
10:00 AM ……………………………………Wool Judging
1:00 PM ……………. Goat Fitting and Showmanship
Followed by ……………………………………. Dairy Goats
…………………………………………….. Market Goat Show
7:00 PM ……………………… Obstacle Course – Sheep

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15
9:00 AM ……………………………. Dairy Show, Part II
Guernsey, Holstein Heffers, Preemie Show, Holstien Cows, Brown Swiss
Followed by …………………….. Supreme Dairy Heifer
……………………………………………. Supreme 4-H Cow
………………………………………….. Supreme Open Cow
(MILKING dairy cows released at the conclusion of the Supreme Champion Open Cow Show – Breed Champions and Supreme Champions must remain on the grounds until all animals released on Saturday, 9 pm.)
5:00 PM ………………………….. Antique Tractor Pull
7:30 PM ……………………………………. Dairy Judging
8:30 PM ……………………………. Animal Mardi Gras

THURSDAY, AUGUST 16
9:00 PM …….. Dairy Beef Fitting & Showmanship
Followed by …………………….. Dairy Beef type show
………………………. Beef Fit-Out, Beef Showmanship
.…………………………………………………… Market Beef
…………………………………………………. Breeding Beef
7:00 PM …………………………….. Pedal Tractor Pull
8:30 PM ………………………………………… Bale Pitch
9:00 PM ………………………………….. Giant Sundae

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17
9:00 AM ………………………………..…… Swine Show
Followed by…………………………..… Breeding Swine
…………………………………………………. Market Swine
6:00 PM ………….. Overall Showmanship Contest
9:00 PM ……………………………………Line Dancing

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18
10:00 a.m. ……………………………. Round Up Sale
6:00 p.m. …………… Scholarship Benefit Auction
Followed by … Livestock Council – Benefit Auction
9:00 p.m………………………All Livestock Released

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m … Exhibits are to be removed

 

For any additional questions about entering, etc. please fill out this form, and we will get back to you in a timely manner.

Entries Questions

Select any that apply.
VIEW OUR 2018 BLUE RIBBON WINNERS

Best in Show
Dept # Department Name Section Winner Name Class Item Town
8 Poultry  Eggs Jon Stutzman 101-1 Brown Chicken Eggs Kutztown
4 Wool Champion Fleece Sarah Vamvakias 101-6 56s, 58s 3/8 Blood Ewe Boyertown
10 Youth 4-H or FFA plants Asher Ruth 803-106 Watermelon Alburtis
10 Youth 4-H or FFA textiles Kennedi Cavalier 901-65 Adv. One-piece outfit Kutztown
12 Hay and Grain Rachel Hower 101-112 Silage Corn Alburtis
13 Vegetables Joy Richard 101-501 Home Garden Basket Oley
14 Fruits and Nuts Caleb Moyer 201-2 English Walnuts Mertztown
15 Home Products Baked Lindsay Conrad 210-1 Rhubard&Apple Pie w/Walnut Crumb Topping Fleetwood
Apple Pie Lindsay Conrad 210-1 Rhubard&Apple Pie w/Walnut Crumb Topping Fleetwood
Chocolate Cake Debra Gruber 201-3 Chocolate Cake Slatington
PA Preferred Jr Baking Hailey Bauscher 201-4 Jr. Baking Kempton
Angel Food Loretta Sterner 201-5 Angel Food Kutztown
15 Home Products Canned Goods Christian Richard 501-313 Strawbery Jam Shoemakersville
17 Floral Terry Gambler 501-2 Outdoor Potted Plant Topton
18 Needle Craft 101-201 Linda Roeschman 101-105 Child Infant item Easton
18 Needle Craft 401-501 Loretta Sterner 401-240 Wall Hanging Kutztown
19 Art, Photography, Craft Photo Amy Reiss 101-25 Photo Scenery Allentown
Paint/Drawing Kaitlyn Gipson 101-15 Charcoal Fleetwood
Handcrafts Brenda Heffner 201-38 Beadwork/Jewelry Leesport
Youth Kelly F Leiby 301-70 Oil/Acrylic Kutztown
21 Wines Rodney Treichler 101-7 White-Other fruits Hamburg
23 Apairy Steven Finke 101-5 Amber Extracted Honey Kutztown
Champions
Department # Department Name Section Winner Name Class Item Town
2 Open Dairy Supreme Champion Heifer Mikayla Davis Winter Calf Holstein Leesport
2 Open Dairy Supreme Champion Cow Andrew Younker 5 year old Jersey Fleetwood
10 Youth Dairy Supreme Champion Cow Olivia Lesher 4 year old Jersey Bernville
10 Youth Dairy Champion Showman Olivia Lesher Sr II Bernville
10 Youth Dairy Champion Clip-off Morgan Kunkel Sr Kempton
10 Youth Beef Supreme Champion Female Hailey Blatt Sum. Yrlng Shorthorn Robesonia
10 Youth Beef Grand Champion Steer Phoebe Stutzman Heavyweight Kutztown
10 Youth Beef Grand Champion Fit-Out Evan Kamp Sr Shoemakersville
10 Youth Dairy Beef Grand Champion Dairy Beef Jonathan Werley Hvy. Heavyweight Shoemakersville
10 Youth Dairy Beef Grand Champion Fitter Jonathan Werley Sr II Shoemakersville
10 Youth Dairy Beef Grand Champion Showman Jonathan Werley Sr II Shoemakersville
10 Youth Sheep Supreme Champion Ram Ethan Timer Sr Ram Dorper Macungie
10 Youth Sheep Supreme Champion Ewe Marshall Kerper Sr Ewe Tunis Fleetwood
10 Youth Sheep Grand Champion Lamb Davanta Rarick Hvy. Heavyweight Fleetwood
10 Youth Sheep Grand Champion Pair of Lambs Samuel Lazarus Hvy. Middleweight Schnecksville
10 Youth Sheep Grand Champion Fitter Sarah Vamakias Sr Boyertown
10 Youth Sheep Grand Champion Showman Rebecca Kugler Intermediate Oley
10 Youth Swine Supreme Champion Gilt Evan Kamp Jan Berkshire Shoemakersville
10 Youth Swine Grand Champion Market Swine Ava Grey Heavyweight Leesport
10 Youth Swine Grand Champion Market Pair Mikayla Trubilla Hvy Heavyweight Pair Kutztown
10 Youth Swine Grand Champion Fitter Mark Balthaser Sr Bernville
10 Youth Swine Grand Champion Showman Makenzie Hansley Int II Mohrsville
10 Youth Dairy Goats Best of Show Hunter Richard-Paris Toggenburg 2 U 3 Fleetwood
10 Youth Breeding Meat Goats Champion Buck Leah Walters Jr Buck Kid Fleetwood
10 Youth Breeding Meat Goats Champion Doe Leah Walters Jr Doe Kid Fleetwood
10 Youth Goats Grand Champion Fitter Hailey Blatt Jr Robesonia
10 Youth Goats Grand Champion Showman Hailey Blatt Jr Robesonia
10 Youth Market Goats Grand Champion Market Goat Hailey Blatt Hvy Middleweight Robesonia
10 Youth Market Goats Grand Champion Pair of Goats Hailey Blatt Mdl Heavyweight Robesonia
10 Youth Overall Showmanship Mark Balthaser Bernville